This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Search ITCM

Finalists announced in the Aberdeen City and Shire Tourism Awards

The diversity of the north east’s tourism industry and the strength of the role it plays across the region has been highlighted in the shortlist of finalists announced in the Aberdeen City and Shire Tourism Awards today (Monday, September 19).

From luxury hotels to camper vans, from sports events to cultural festivals, from chefs to shop owners, 45 tourism businesses and individuals are in the running for awards to be announced at a ceremony later this year.

Those who pick up one of the regional titles will go on to represent the area at the national tourism Oscars – the Scottish Thistle Awards – when they next take place in 2017.

Aberdeen City and Shire Tourism Awards chairman Peter Sangster says the shortlist underlines how people from a range of backgrounds and businesses play an essential part in a visitor’s experience.

He adds, “When we think about tourism, we often think about hotels, guest houses and bed and breakfasts but the reality is that a huge number of different businesses can and do influence the experience of a visitor to the area.

“We are thrilled to be able to showcase the restaurants, events, bars, shops, attractions and people who are so essential to our tourism industry. Whether they are winners on the night or not, they should be proud of the role they play.

“As always, the judging panel has had a very hard task in whittling down the entries. We look forward to celebrating everyone’s success at the awards ceremony in November.”

The winners will be announced at the awards ceremony and gala dinner at Ardoe House Hotel in Aberdeen on November 25, 2016. Information about tickets and sponsorship opportunities is available at www.acsta.co.uk  

The full list of finalists is as follows:
• Most Hospitable Hotel – Meldrum House Country Hotel & Golf Course; Banchory Lodge; Holiday Inn Aberdeen West.
• Most Hospitable B&B/Guest House - Lys-Na-Greyne; Shorehead Guesthouse; Callater Lodge.
• Best Accommodation Provider (previously Best Holiday Accommodation) – Deeside Classic Campers; Mill of Nethermill Holidays; High Seas Hobbits.
• Best Informal Eating Experience – Merchant Bistro; No.10 Bar & Restaurant; Mains of Drum
• Best Restaurant Experience – Eat on the Green; Banchory Lodge; Luigi’s Italian Restaurant, Holiday Inn Aberdeen West.
• Friendliest Pub/Bar – Feughside Inn; McGinty’s Meal An’ Ale; The Grill.
• Best Cultural Event or Festival – Celebrate Aberdeen; Scottish Traditional Boat Festival; Taste of Grampian.
• Best Sporting Event – Aboyne Highland Games; Braemar Gathering; Baker Hughes 10K Running Festival.
• Best Outdoor/Adventure Experience – Go Ape Crathes Castle; Glen Tanar Estate; Deeside Activity Park.
• Working Together for Tourism – Aberdeen Art Gallery and NTS at Drum Castle; VisitAberdeenshire; The Spotty Bag Shop.
• Best Visitor Attraction – Royal Lochnagar Distillery; Braemar Castle; Museum of Scottish Lighthouses.
• Tourism and Hospitality Hero – Jean Ryrie, Jurys Inn Aberdeen Airport; Aamir Mir – Ardoe House Hotel; Elma McMenemy - Elma McMenemy Tourism.
• Innovation in Tourism Award – The World’s Only Aberdeen Angus Trail; NTS Drum Castle Gardens and Estate; High Seas Hobbits.
• Regional Rising Star (age -30) - Craig Rochester - Eat on the Green; Kadri Soerunurk - Sound Festival; Gemma Cruickshank, VisitAberdeenshire.
• Regional Ambassador (age 31+) - Des Cheyne -Spotty Shop; Claire Bruce - Glen Tanar Estate; Elma McMenemy - Elma McMenemy Tourism.

Submit to DiggSubmit to FacebookSubmit to Google PlusSubmit to StumbleuponSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn